grant of summary judgment in favor of Sagamore, Bryant v. Sagamore Ins. Co.,
[…] Medlock were wrongly decided and, thus, were not predictive of how the Oklahoma
Supreme Court would rule on the unapportioned-offer-of-judgment question. It ruled
that Sagamore’s unapportioned offer was valid because the Bryants filed identical
joint claims, were family members who shared an attorney, and never disclosed any
individual damages prior to Sagamore’s offer. Further, the district court noted that
the Bryants sought and obtained clarification of Sagamore’s offer of judgment.
To predict how the Oklahoma Supreme Court would rule, we first look to the
language of § 1101.1(B). The Court of Civil Appeals has conceded that Oklahoma’s
-6-
statutorily mandated rule of statutory construction, Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 25, requires
that “[w]ords used in the singular number include the plural, and the plural the
singular, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.” See Medlock, 122 P.3d
at 889 (stating “we concede the dissent’s general statement of the law regarding
singular and plural terms,” though reasoning that the context of the provision requires
apportioned offers). We are therefore satisfied that the Oklahoma Supreme Court