grant of summary judgment in favor of Sagamore, Bryant v. Sagamore Ins. Co.,
[…] requires individual offers of judgment to each plaintiff in order to be valid. Because
this is an unsettled question of Oklahoma insurance law, “we must attempt to predict
how [Oklahoma’s] highest court would interpret the issue.” Cornhusker Cas. Co. v.
-3-
Skaj, 786 F.3d 842, 852 (10th Cir. 2015) (ellipsis, brackets and internal quotation
marks omitted). “We may consider all resources available in doing so, including
decisions of [Oklahoma] courts, other state courts and federal courts, in addition to
the general weight and trend of authority.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 1101.1(B) states that in any civil action for other than personal injury
or wrongful death, “any defendant may file with the court, at any time more than ten
(10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff with
respect to the action or any claim or claims asserted in the action.” “If no offer of
judgment or counteroffer of judgment is accepted and the judgment awarded the
plaintiff is less than one or more offers of judgment, the defendant shall be entitled to
reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the defendant . . .