MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [18] Averitte also claims that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $140 in
restitution to Penner to cover her cost of obtaining a new key for her car. Our
supreme court has explained:
The principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of
society and to impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the
loss the crime has caused. Restitution also serves to compensate
the offender’s victim. And, when the trial court enters an order of
restitution as part of a condition of probation, the court is
required to inquire into the defendant’s ability to pay. See Ind.
Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(5) (“When restitution or reparation is a
condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which
may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay,
and shall fix the manner of performance.”). This is so in order to
prevent indigent defendants from being imprisoned because of a
probation violation based on a defendant’s failure to pay
restitution.
***
[A] trial court may [also] order restitution as part of a defendant’s
sentence wholly apart from probation. And when restitution is