Deandre Averitte v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Our

       supreme court has explained:

               The principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of
               society and to impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the
               loss the crime has caused. Restitution also serves to compensate
               the offender’s victim. And, when the trial court enters an order of
               restitution as part of a condition of probation, the court is
               required to inquire into the defendant’s ability to pay. See Ind.
               Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(5) (“When restitution or reparation is a
               condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which
               may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay,
               and shall fix the manner of performance.”). This is so in order to
               prevent indigent defendants from being imprisoned because of a
               probation violation based on a defendant’s failure to pay
               restitution.
                                                       ***