Ever Perez v. Richard Gamez
[…] Perez made two factual allegations against Thompson—that she was the district court administrator for the Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas and that she and President Hoover failed 8 to adopt policies and procedures to ensure that interpreters were available for criminal defendants. The District Court held that Perez failed to adequately plead Thompson’s personal involvement in the deprivation of his due process rights. As the District Court noted, Perez relied on 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4411, which states: “The Court Administrator may establish a program to appoint and use certified interpreters in judicial proceedings,” § 4411(a), and “shall compile, maintain and disseminate a current list of interpreters,” § 4411(b). However, this statute applies to the court administrator of Pennsylvania and therefore does not grant authority to or impose obligations on district court administrators such as Thompson.