exists because the Court dismissed another action filed by Plaintiff, Shipman v. Disabled
[…] Although Plaintiff claims that the judicial
system as a whole is biased against African-American litigants, he points to no evidence
of judicial bias by the undersigned Judge. Nor has Plaintiff identified any extrajudicial
acts by this Court that demonstrate pervasive bias or prejudice against Plaintiffs. See
Middlebrooks, 710 F. Supp. 2d at 78. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has
not demonstrated a basis for disqualification, and the Court DENIES Plaintiff’s request
for disqualification.
2
In addition to the standard for recusal pursuant to section 455, recusal of a judge
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 144 is appropriate “[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a
district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom
the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any
adverse party.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. However, Plaintiff’s request plainly does not satisfy the
requirements of section 144: he has not submitted any affidavit in support of his request
for disqualification—let alone one that meets the standards of section 144. The Court