J-A34037-14
[…] Its replacement, 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702, requires railroads to
seek permission from the Public Utility Commission before removing grade
crossings. The Code does not apply here, however, because South Avis is
not a public utility.
The Railroad Act has continued viability, but only for rights vesting
before the repeal date. For example, in Estate of Spickler, the railroad
crossing at issue existed before the Railroad Act’s repeal date. Estate of
Spickler, 577 A.2d at 925 n.1. We therefore held, in a divided decision,
that the crossing-owner’s rights had vested. Id. at 925 & n.1; see also 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1976(a) (providing that “any repeal of any civil provisions of a
statute shall not affect or impair any act done, or right existing or accrued,
or affect any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of
the statute repealed”). In contrast, here Henry Street failed to show that
Crossing 2 existed before 1978. Crossing 2 existed, at the earliest, as of
1984. Because the evidence shows that Crossing 2 was established after the
Railroad Act was repealed, Henry Street and its predecessors in interest