J-S19005-15
[…] discovery of the firearm.
On March 15, 2013, Appellant was indicted by a grand jury on the
foregoing charges stemming from the February 18, 2013 shooting. Prior to
the commencement of trial, the trial court severed the VUFA Section
6105(a)(1) charge (persons not to possess firearm) from all the other
charges to be tried.3 As a result, the parties agreed to hold a separate trial
on the Section 6105 charge. On November 22, 2013, a jury acquitted
Appellant on all charges severed from the VUFA Section 6105(a)(1) charge.
____________________________________________
2
18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 901, 2502, 2702(a)(1), 907(a), 6106(a)(1), 6108, and
6105(a)(1), respectively.
3
Section 6105 provides in pertinent part:
A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in
subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless
of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in
subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1).
-2-
J-S19005-15
Following the jury’s verdict, the trial court informed Appellant of the
outstanding Section 6105 charge related to the February 18, 2013 shooting
and provided him with the option of either proceeding to a jury or bench
trial.