People v. Salinas CA4/1
[…] The prosecutor acknowledged below that Counts 2 and 3 were based on "one act." He argued, however, that defendant could be sentenced separately under each count because defendant acted with a different intent under each—defendant's intent in committing Count 2 was to dissuade Magana from testifying against him at trial, while the intent in committing Count 3 was to intimidate Magana for his previous testimony at the preliminary hearing. The trial court agreed. Section 140, which is the basis for Count 3, is dispositive. It provides in subdivision (b): "A person who is punished under another provision of law for an act described in subdivision (a) shall not receive an additional term of imprisonment under this section." Because it is undisputed that defendant was punished in Count 2 under section 136.1, subdivision (c)(1), "for an act described in [section 140,] subdivision (a)," defendant should not have received an additional punishment under Count 3. Accordingly, we stay defendant's sentence under Count 3.