Filed 7/20/15 P. v. Johnson CA2/3
[…] admitted in any event because “[t]here was no issue over whether Johnson acted
intentionally or not when Mario was shot. Rather, the question was whether Johnson was
. . . present when Mario was shot.”
9
b. Discussion.
The trial court properly admitted this evidence under the hearsay exception for
prior consistent statements. Evidence Code section 1236 provides: “Evidence of a
statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance
with Section 791.” Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b), provides: “Evidence of
a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the
hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] . . . [¶]
(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is
recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement
was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to
have arisen.”
On cross-examination, the defense aggressively attacked the reliability of Mario’s
testimony. Defense counsel questioned Mario’s ability to accurately recall events that
occurred before the shooting, i.e., before he spent months in a coma. Defense counsel