State of Minnesota v. Gentry Allan Needham
[…] that “[j]ustifiable eviction terminates a hotel occupant’s reasonable expectation of privacy

in the room.” “Disruptive, unauthorized conduct in a hotel room invites intervention from

management and termination of the rental agreement. Thus, an individual ‘cannot assert

an expectation of being free from police intrusion upon his solitude and privacy in a place

from which he has been justifiably expelled.”’ Id. (quoting Rambo, 789 F.2d at 1296).

       Needham argues that the hotel ejected him because of the arrest warrant and that

Minnesota Statutes section 327.73 does not list the existence of an arrest warrant as a

ground for ejection. Section 327.73 provides that:

                     An innkeeper may remove or cause to be removed
              from a hotel a guest or other person who:
                     ....
                     (3) the innkeeper reasonably believes is using the
              premises for the unlawful possession or use of controlled
              substances by the person in violation of chapter 152 . . . ; [or]
                     ....


                                             6
                   (5) violates any federal, state, or local laws,
             ordinances, or rules relating to the hotel . . . .

Minn. Stat. § 327.73, subd. 1(a) (2012). Here, although hotel management requested that