IN RE: PETITION TO SUBMIT BALLOT : No. 126 MAP 2014
[…] statute as previously amended and not . . . as originally enacted.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1954.
Abridged to its relevant portions, the original statute reads:
At the first . . . election occurring at least ninety days after ascertainment,
. . . that any township of the second class has a population of at least three
hundred inhabitants to the square mile, the question whether such township
of the second class shall become a township of the first class shall be
submitted to the voters of the township . . . .
Act of Jun. 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, § 207. Its first amendment states:
At the first general or municipal election occurring, or at a special election
held, at least ninety days after the ascertainment . . . that any township of
the second class has a population of at least three hundred inhabitants to
the square mile, and after the filing of a petition signed by at least five per
centum of the registered voters of the township has been filed in the quarter
sessions court, the question whether such township of the second class
shall become a township of the first class shall be submitted to the voters of
the township . . . .
Act of Jul. 24, 1941, P.L. 502, §1 (emphasis in published statute to denote changes from
original).
The original statute called for automatically adding the referendum question to the
first ballot occurring no fewer than ninety days after formal ascertainment of the requisite
population density. The first amendment made two notable additions: the petition
signature filing requirement, which carried over to the present statute, and a special
election option, which did not. Regardless, reading the original act and its first
[J-110-2014] - 12
amendment as one cohesive statute, the plain language supports Appellant’s belief that
the population density and petition signature filing requirements must both be fulfilled in
order to activate the ninety-day time limitation. Removal of the special election option
does not change this conclusion. The present statute reads:
At the first . . . election occurring, at least ninety days after the
ascertainment, . . . that any township of the second class has a population
of at least three hundred inhabitants to the square mile, and after a petition
signed by at least five per centum of the registered voters of the township
has been filed . . . , the question of whether such township of the second
class shall become a township of the first class shall be submitted to the
voters of the township . . . .
53 P.S. § 55207.
The Commonwealth Court’s finding that “‘first election’ relates only to the phrase