Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 21, 2015.
[…] parents’ rights is not a legal basis to deny the motion to reinstate; and (3) because
no record was taken of the dismissal hearing, the case should be reversed and
reinstated on the trial court’s docket.
Regarding the Department’s first issue, we note the Texas Supreme Court
has determined that the dismissal dates governing termination and child protection
proceedings where the Department has temporary custody are not jurisdictional.
See In re Dept. of Fam. and Prot. Servs., 273 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2009). Our
inquiry does not end there, however. Section 263.401 provides:
(a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted
an extension under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first
anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order
appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the
court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed
by the department that requests termination of the parent-child
relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of
the child.
(b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court
may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described
by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary
circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary
managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the
appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is
in the best interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the
court may retain the suit on the court’s docket for a period not to
4
exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a). If the
court retains the suit on the court’s docket, the court shall render an
order in which the court:
(1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be
dismissed if the trial on the merits has not commenced,
which date must be not later than the 180th day after the
time described by Subsection (a);
(2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and
welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in
resolving the suit; and
(3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the
date specified under Subdivision (1).
(c) If the court grants an extension but does not commence the trial on
the merits before the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b),
the court shall dismiss the suit. The court may not grant an additional
extension that extends the suit beyond the required date for dismissal
under Subsection (b).
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401 (West 2014).
March 10, 2014, was the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date