Mora v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Wyeth L.L.C., 562 U.S. 223 (2011). Notice of Removal at 2, G.M. v. Sanofi Pasteur, Inc., No.2:14- 09549 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 16, 2014). In that case, the Supreme Court, interpreting 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–22(b)(1),3 held that “the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act preempts all design- 2 The status conference was not recorded or transcribed. The Court, accordingly, relies upon the Special Master’s decision as the basis for its understanding of the statements made by petitioner’s counsel at the conference. 3 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–22(b)(1) provides that “[n]o vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the 3 defect claims against vaccine manufacturers brought by plaintiffs who seek compensation for injury or death caused by vaccine side effects.”