Maravilla-Diego v. MBM Construction II, LLC
[…] This Court has previously determined in Lyon v. In Bocca Al may not bring additional claims against the employer when the injuries arose from acts ‘arising out of and in the course and scope of employment.’”) (citing DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2304). 20 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2372 (2015) (requiring employers to carry liability insurance); § 2374(a) (employers subject to the chapter’s application “[s]hall file with the Department . . . annually . . . evidence of the employer’s compliance with §§ 2372 and 2373 of this title and all other sections relating thereto”); § 2373 (relating to payments made by self- insured employers). 21 See id. § 2374(e). 22 Id. § 2374(e) (emphasis added). 23 Id. (“In such action, upon proof that the employer has not complied with this section, it shall not be a defense that the: a. Employee was negligent; or b. Employee had assumed the risk of the injury; or c. Injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee.”). -9- Luppo Trattoria,24 that under § 2374(e) “the employee may opt for compensation through the 19 Del.