State v. Hulsey
[…] A.R.S. § 28- 622.01. ¶3 At trial, the State presented the following evidence: On November 13, 2013, a law enforcement officer was driving a fully marked 1 We view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the jury’s verdict, with all reasonable inferences resolved against the defendant. State v. Harm, 236 Ariz. 402, 404 n.2, ¶ 2 (App. 2015). 2 Absent material revisions from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 3 A.R.S. § 28-624(C) defines a pursuing law enforcement vehicle as one in which “the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as reasonably necessary and if the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted lamp displaying a red or red and blue light or lens visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of the vehicle, except that an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not be equipped with or display a red or red and blue light or lens visible from in front of the vehicle.” 2 STATE v.