Majid v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] court. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 531 (2006). The
applicable standard of review determines the amount of deference we afford to the agency’s
decision and depends on the issue raised. Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 532. In this case, where the
salient facts are undisputed and the resolution of the issue before us turns on the construction
of a statute, which is a question of law, our review is de novo. Kaczka v. Retirement Board of
the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 398 Ill. App. 3d 702, 705 (2010).
¶ 14 B. Discussion
¶ 15 Section 5-227 of the Code provide as follows:
“Felony conviction. None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to
any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in
connection with his service as a policeman.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is
convicted of any felony while in receipt of disability benefits.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is
convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the
intentional and wrongful death of a police officer, either active or retired, through
whom such person would become eligible to receive, or is receiving, an annuity under
this Article.
-3-
This Section shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right heretofore
acquired under any law or laws continued in this Article, nor to preclude the right to a
refund.
All future entrants entering service subsequent to July 11, 1955, shall be deemed
to have consented to the provisions of this Section as a condition of coverage.” 40
ILCS 5/5-227 (West 2010).
¶ 16 In constructing a disputed statutory provision, the court first looks at the statutory
language, which is the best indication of the intent of the drafters. Cullen v. Retirement Board
of the Policeman’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 271 Ill.