People v. Padilla CA4/2
[…] (People v. Chien (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1283, 1287, citing People v. Superior Court (Zamudio) (2000) 23 Cal.4th 183, 199-200; People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876, 884.) 5 Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), requires the following admonishment be given to any defendant entering a guilty plea: “If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” The court is not necessarily required to provide the above warning orally. However, it must appear on the record, and it must be given by the court. (People v. Gutierrez (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 169, 175; People v.