J. A03042/15
[…] See Lawson, 940 A.2d at 450.
In considering Husband’s final issue, we first reiterate that the trial
court included in the marital estate his post-separation contributions to his
pension—those made for 3.3 years from the date of separation to his
retirement from the Reading Police Department. See Decree at 7. Husband
argues there was no evidence at the master’s hearing as to the amount he
contributed to his pension either before or after separation, and “[n]o
- 36 -
J. A03042/15
questions on this topic were posed to” him.23 Husband’s Brief at 20-21. We
disagree.
Section 3501(c)(1) provides:
(c) Defined benefit retirement plans.— . . .
(1) In the case of the marital portion of a defined
benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of a
deferred distribution, the defined benefit plan shall
be allocated between its marital and nonmarital
portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The
denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the
number of months the employee spouse worked to earn
the total benefit and the numerator shall be the number
of such months during which the parties were married
and not finally separated. The benefit to which the
coverture fraction is applied shall include all
postseparation enhancements except for enhancements
arising from postseparation monetary contributions
made by the employee spouse, including the gain or
loss on such contributions.
(2) In the case of the marital portion of a defined
benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of
an immediate offset, the defined benefit plan shall be
allocated between its marital and nonmarital portions
solely by use of a coverture fraction. The denominator
of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months
23
In support, Husband cites the court’s own observation that “the parties
declined or were unable to provide the amount of Husband’s current pension
that is attributed solely to his . . . post separation contributions for the 3.3
years between the date of separation and Husband’s retirement.”