J. A03042/15
[…] The court held that under Smith, 938 A.2d 246, “the portion of Husband’s
pension attributable to his purchase of 4.75 years of service is excluded from
the marital estate because it arose from a postseparation monetary
contribution[ ] over and above any regular deductions.” Decree at 18
(emphasis added). The court thus “exclude[d] the 4.75 purchased years
from Husband’s total years of service on which his pension is calculated.”
Id. The court applied “the coverture fraction to Husband’s current monthly
pension benefit, because the number of years Husband earned his pension
16
Subsection 3501(c) provides that the coverture fraction shall apply to “all
postseparation enhancements except for enhancements arising from
postseparation monetary contributions made by the employee spouse[.]” 23
Pa.C.S. § 3501(c).
- 19 -
J. A03042/15
during the marriage is divided by the total number of years of service, which
includes the purchased years.” Id. at 18-19. The court thus held the
Master correctly “utiliz[ed] the coverture fraction to determine the marital