Commonwealth v. Witherspoon, 828 A.2d 405 (Pa. Super. 2003)
[…] of appeal with the clerk of the lower court within the time allowed by Rule
903); Commonwealth v. Williams, 106 A.3d 583, 587 (Pa. 2014) (stating,
“an appellant's failure to appeal timely an order generally divests the
appellate court of its jurisdiction to hear the appeal[]”). The note
accompanying Rule 902 states that the notice of appeal is “self-perfecting.”
Pa.R.A.P. 902, Note.
By contrast, Appellant’s filings in our Supreme Court requested that it
assume jurisdiction in his case through its exercise of extraordinary
jurisdiction. See generally 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 726 (stating, “[n]otwithstanding
any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or
upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or
magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of
-9-
J-S42023-15
immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at
any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice
to be done[]”). Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 3307(a) requires
the filing of an application for leave to file a request for relief concerning a
matter within the original jurisdiction of our Supreme Court. See generally
Pa.R.A.P. 3307.