J-S33029-15
[…] [McNeill’s] prior record score, it was proper for the sentencing court to count
[McNeill’s] New York conviction for Criminal Sale of Marijuana as a ‘One
Point Offense.’” Commonwealth’s Brief at 9-10; see 204 Pa.Code § 303.7.
Conversely, McNeill asserts that whether the New York offense was a
misdemeanor or a felony and the equivalent Pennsylvania offense depends
4
We note that there is no weight requirement under this section.
- 15 -
J-S33029-15
upon the facts of his case. McNeil’s Brief at 16. At the sentencing hearing,
McNeill directed the trial court to section 220.00 of the New York Penal Law,
which provides the definition of the term “sell”.5 N.T., 5/30/14, at 7; N.Y.
Penal Law § 220.00 (McKinney 2015). Section 220.00 defines, “Sell” as
meaning “to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or
agree to do the same.” Id. McNeill argued that the New York conviction
“equates to the transfer of a small amount of marihuana … a misdemeanor
under 35 P.S. § 780-113(31),” which prohibits: “(i) the possession of a small
amount of marihuana only for personal use; (ii) the possession of a small