Case: 14-13361 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 1 of 7
[…] 3
Case: 14-13361 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 4 of 7
Except as provided in this section and notwithstanding any other
provision of law (statutory or non-statutory), including section 2241
of Title 28, or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361
and 1651 of such title, no court shall have jurisdiction to hear any
cause or claim by or on behalf of any alien arising from the decision
or action by the Attorney General to commence proceedings,
adjudicate cases, or execute removal orders against any alien under
this chapter.
INA § 242(g), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g). Section 245.2 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal
Regulations pertaining to applications for adjustment of status provides, in
pertinent part, that:
No appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but
the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or
her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240. . . . Nothing in
this section shall entitle an alien to proceedings under [INA § 240]
who is not otherwise so entitled.
8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii). Certain kinds of immigration cases require the issuance
of a NTA. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 216.3(a) (concerning termination of conditional
resident status); id. § 207.9 (concerning termination of refugee status). Cases