2 STATE OF IDAHO V. COEUR D’ALENE TRIBE
[…] tribes.” Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 48
(1996). “The Act divides gaming on Indian lands into three
classes—I, II, and III—and provides a different regulatory
scheme for each class.” Id. “Non-banking” card games
(including poker) can be either Class II or Class III gaming,
depending on the laws of the state in which the gaming takes
place.1 See 25 U.S.C. § 2703.
1
Banking card games are those in which the casino participates “in the
game, where the house takes on all players, collects from all losers, and
pays all winners, and the house can win.” 25 C.F.R. § 502.11. For
instance, blackjack is a banked game. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(B)(i).
Poker, where players face off against each other, is the prototypical
STATE OF IDAHO V. COEUR D’ALENE TRIBE 5
Non-banking card games are Class II if they “are
explicitly authorized by the laws of the State, or are not
explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played
at any location in the State.” Id. § 2703(7)(A)(ii). Class III
gaming is a residual category that consists of “all forms of
gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming,”
§ 2703(8), and is “the most heavily regulated of the three
classes.” Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 48. Such gaming “is
lawful only where it is . . . conducted in conformance with a
Tribal–State compact.” Id. at 48–49 (quoting 25 U.S.C.
§ 2710(d)(1)).