2 STATE OF IDAHO V. COEUR D’ALENE TRIBE
[…] Rather, it permits “promotional contests and drawings
conducted incidentally to bona fide nongaming business
operations.” IDAHO CODE § 18-3801(4). The exception only
allows contests when “prizes are awarded without [charging]
consideration,” id., a category that does not include Hold’em.
Uneven enforcement of the poker prohibition does not
convert Hold’em into Class II gaming. Whether Hold’em is
“played at any location in the State” is largely irrelevant
because the statute is conjunctive and one of the conditions is
not satisfied. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(ii) (Class II games
“are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are
played at any location in the State”) (emphasis added). As
poker is explicitly prohibited, it does not matter whether it is
played in the State. Nor does the exercise of prosecutorial
discretion show that poker is not prohibited by law. See
generally Bland v. Fessler, 88 F.3d 729, 737 (9th Cir. 1996).