Case: 14-14115 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 1 of 41
[…] insolvency”). 95
The distributions-to-shareholders statute also contains default timing
provisions for when the insolvency test must be assessed with regard to a particular
distribution.96 “In the case of distribution by purchase, redemption, or other
acquisition of the corporation’s shares,” the default rule requires assessment of the
insolvency test as of the earlier of:
1. The date money or other property is transferred or debt incurred by
the corporation, or
2. The date the shareholder ceases to be a shareholder with respect to
the acquired shares . . . . 97
95
See Fla. Stat. at § 607.06401(3) (treating senior liquidation preferences as liabilities
unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise). Subsection (3) provides in full:
No distribution may be made if, after giving it effect:
(a) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they
become due in the usual course of business; or
(b) The corporation's total assets would be less than the sum
of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation
permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the
corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the
distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution
of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those
receiving the distribution.
96
Id. at § 607.06401(6).
97
Id. at § 607.06401(6)(a).
29
Case: 14-14115 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 30 of 41
In short, where the default timing provisions apply a corporation cannot purchase
shares by making a distribution of indebtedness to a shareholder if such
distribution would cause the corporation’s total liabilities to exceed its total assets
as of the time the debt is incurred.
Under the statutory scheme subsection (8) offers a workaround for
corporations seeking to overcome this default rule. Subsection (8) provides that:
. . . indebtedness . . . including indebtedness issued as a distribution,
is not considered a liability for purposes of [the insolvency test] if its
terms provide that payment of principal and interest are made only if
and to the extent that payment of a distribution to shareholders could
then be made under this section. 98
A corporation can escape the statute’s general prohibition by distributing
indebtedness to a shareholder on the condition that any future payment of principal
and interest is treated as a distribution that must comply with the distributions-to-
shareholders statute. In essence, the statutory structure affords an alternative to a
corporation, allowing it to make an otherwise forbidden distribution of