Case: 14-14115 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 1 of 41
[…] pari material requires the courts to construe related statutes together so that they
illuminate each other and are harmonized.”).
37
Case: 14-14115 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 38 of 41
charting the reasonable course it chose. The district court was obligated to obey the
mandate of Cox II and did so.
B.
Cox next argues that even if distribution according to the terms of the
purchase order is barred by the insolvency test, its resulting claim in the assets of
NJC held by the receiver must be treated “at parity” with that of PBGC. Cox relies
on section 607.06401(7), which provides that “[a] corporation’s indebtedness to a
shareholder incurred by reason of a distribution made in accordance with this
section is at parity with the corporation’s indebtedness to its general, unsecured
creditors except to the extent subordinated by agreement.” The district court held
that this argument was foreclosed by this court’s clear mandate. We agree.
The matter of relative claim priority between Cox and PBGC was within the
scope of issues considered and decided in Cox II115—indeed, it can be fairly said