Case: 14-14115 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 1 of 41
[…] Because the parties could not agree on the fair value of Cox’s shares, the
statute required the district court to determine their fair value “as of the day before
the date on which [Cox’s suit] was filed.”8 Along with the News-Journal
newspaper, NJC had one wholly-owned subsidiary, Volusia Pennysaver, Inc. The
district court held an eight-day bench trial during which both sides presented
expert testimony regarding value and valuation methodology as to both entities.
The district court accepted the valuation for Pennysaver proffered by Cox’s
6
Id. at 1352-54.
7
Section 607.1436(1) provides:
In a proceeding under [section] 607.1430(2) or (3) to dissolve a
corporation, the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more
shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning
shareholder at the fair value of the shares. An election pursuant to this
section shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable
to set aside or modify the election.
8
Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(4).
6
Case: 14-14115 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 7 of 41
valuation expert and valued Pennysaver at $36 million.9 The district court also
adopted the cash-flow analysis for the News-Journal proffered by Cox’s valuation