Case: 14-14115 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 1 of 41
[…] valuation amount until Cox’s ownership rights [over the shares were] fully
terminated.”19 NJC sought unrestricted right to Cox’s shares upon payment of the
purchase price to “relieve [itself] of the risk of watching those shares lose value
during an appeal.”20 NJC suggested that “Cox face[d] no similar risk [because] it
[would be] entitled to ‘fair value’ unaffected by post-judgment fluctuations in
share price.” 21
17
Dist. Ct. Docket No. 6:04-cv-00698-JA-DAB, Doc. 252 at 2. Citations to “Doc.” herein
refer to docket entries in the district court record in this case.
18
See Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(5) (providing that a purchase order “may include payment of
the purchase price in installments, when necessary in the interests of equity”); see also
Model Business Corporation Act § 14.34, Official Comment (“[M]any courts have
hesitated to award dissolution . . . because of its effects on shareholders, employees, and
others who may have an interest in the continuation of the business . . . [I]t is rarely