Case: 14-14115 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 1 of 41
[…] NJC and Cox abided the court’s request. In its memorandum to the court, NJC
indicated that “the amount necessary to complete the purchase [was]
approximately twice the amount that NJC [could] finance and pay while continuing
13
The math went as follows: $66,039,483 (gross revenue), multiplied by 24.8%
(normalized EBIDTA margin), multiplied by 14.4 (purchase price-to-EBIDTA ratio
derived from comparable newspaper corporation sales), equals $235,840,202 (normalized
value of the News-Journal).
14
Cox Enters., Inc., 469 F. Supp. 2d at 1112.
15
Id.
16
The district court cited section 607.1436(5), which provides, in pertinent part:
Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order
directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems
appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in
installments, when necessary in the interests of equity, provision for
security to assure payment of the purchase price and any additional costs,
fees, and expenses as may have been awarded, and, if the shares are to be
purchased by shareholders, the allocation of shares among such
shareholders.
8
Case: 14-14115 Date Filed: 07/22/2015 Page: 9 of 41
to operate its newspaper business [rather than liquidating].” 17 NJC urged that
equity required the court to allow payment of the purchase price in installments—a