People of Michigan v. John Scott Campbell
[…] Id. 688. Furthermore, the Supreme Court did not vacate the sentence; rather, it remanded the case to the trial court to allow the defendant the opportunity to withdraw his plea. Id. at 699. 8 In the event that the matter proceeds to trial, we note that there is nothing prohibiting the prosecution from charging defendant as a fourth-offense habitual offender under MCL 769.12, which allows an enhancement of the maximum sentence “to imprisonment for life or a lesser term” for a conviction that is punishable by a term of five or more years’ imprisonment, such as MCL 257.625(9)(c)(i), the instant offense. See MCL 769.12(1)(b) (permitting a sentence of life imprisonment or a lesser term if the subsequent felony is punishable by a first conviction “by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life . . . .” Put simply, defendant must be careful what he wishes for when deciding whether to seek to withdraw his plea. -6- were not given adequate consideration by the guidelines, and that the trial court sufficiently explained why the chosen sentence was more proportionate.