People of Michigan v. John Scott Campbell
[…] Id. at 695. The Court concluded that, consistent with MCR 6.310(C) (discussed in more detail below), the defendant in such a situation should be permitted to choose whether to allow the plea and sentence to stand or to withdraw the plea. Id. B. DEFENDANT WAS NOT INFORMED OF HIS MAXIMUM POSSIBLE SENTENCE Defendant in the instant case was charged with operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, third offense, which, under ordinary circumstances, carries a maximum possible prison sentence of five years (60 months). MCL 257.625(9)(c)(i). Defendant was charged as a second-offense habitual offender pursuant to MCL 769.10, which provides in pertinent part: (1) If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, whether the conviction occurred in this state or would have been for a felony or attempt to commit a felony in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: