People of Michigan v. John Scott Campbell
[…] See Smith, 482 Mich at 304. What can reasonably be inferred from the trial court’s remarks is that the chosen sentence was more proportionate, in light of defendant’s recidivism and extensive history of drinking and driving. See id. at 318 (holding that while an appellate court may not speculate about reasons for 15 In Tanner, 387 Mich at 690, our Supreme Court announced the “two-thirds rule,” and held that “any sentence which provides for a minimum exceeding two-thirds of the maximum is improper.” See also MCL 769.34(2)(b) (“The court shall not impose a minimum sentence, including a departure, that exceeds 2/3 of the statutory maximum sentence.”). -11- departure that the trial court did not articulate, it may draw reasonable inferences from what the trial court articulated).