People of Michigan v. John Scott Campbell
[…] We also find no error with regard to the trial court’s second stated reason for departure— that defendant committed the instant offense while he was on parole for the exact same offense. This factor was objective and verifiable, as it was external to the mind of the trial court and was capable of being confirmed. See Bosca, __ Mich App at __, slip op at 26. In addition, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s determination that this factor was given inadequate consideration by the guidelines. In so concluding, we note, as does defendant, that MCL 777.56, PRV 6, considers defendant’s “relationship to the criminal justice system” and authorizes a score of 10 points if the offender is on “parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony” at the time of the sentencing offense.13 13 Defendant’s Sentencing Information Report reveals a score of 10 points for PRV 6 in this case. -9- However, PRV 6 merely considers the question of whether the defendant was on parole. It does not consider why the defendant was on parole.