MANUFACTURING, INC. v. DAVIS et al.
[…] Toyo Tire also argues that the appraiser
expert’s opinion was without foundation and, therefore, lacked probative value.
The appraiser testified, however, that he was charged with determining the
diminution in value given the communicated characteristics of the Toyo Tire facility’s
operations, including the round-the-clock shifts, heavy traffic, and the light and noise
from the facility. While the appraiser did not independently analyze the amount of
noise, light, or pollution affecting the Property, he could base his opinion on the
11
information that was communicated to him. See OCGA § 24-7-703 (“The facts or
data in the particular proceeding upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference
may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing.”);
see also Humphrey v. Morrow, 289 Ga. 864, 872 (II) (B) (1) (717 SE2d 168) (2011)
(an expert witness may rely on the statements of others in forming his or her expert
opinion).
Moreover, notwithstanding Toyo Tire’s challenges to the expert appraiser’s