A15A0527. FLETCHER v. WATER APPLICATIONS JE-025
[…] See OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (2). (“No
5
CertainTeed and Water Applications both moved for summary judgment, and,
following a hearing, the trial court granted the motions, concluding that the appellees
did not owe Fletcher a duty of care because she was neither a user nor a consumer of
action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after
ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal
property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury.”) Fletcher’s negligence-
based claims, however, are subject to OCGA § 51-1-11 (c), which provides:
The limitation of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section
regarding bringing an action within ten years from the date of the first
sale for use or consumption of personal property shall also apply to the
commencement of an action claiming negligence of a manufacturer as
the basis of liability, except an action seeking to recover from a
manufacturer for injuries or damages arising out of the negligence of
such manufacturer in manufacturing products which cause a disease or
birth defect, or arising out of conduct which manifests a willful,
reckless, or wanton disregard for life or property. Nothing contained in
this subsection shall relieve a manufacturer from the duty to warn of a
danger arising from use of a product once that danger becomes known
to the manufacturer.
(emphasis supplied.) See Chrysler Corp. v. Batten, 264 Ga. 723, 725-726 (2) (450
SE2d 208) (1994) (Holding that OCGA § 51-1-1l (c) “extends the ten-year statute of
repose to negligence actions, but differs from subsection (b) (2) by providing for two
exceptions to the statute of repose, i.e., where the manufacturer’s negligence resulted
in a product causing disease or birth defect, or where the injuries or damages arose
out of conduct manifesting a ‘willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life or
property.’” (citation omitted.).
6
the pipe at issue and because the appellees “could not have reasonably foreseen that
[she] would be affected by their product.” It is from this ruling that Fletcher appeals.
To state a cause of action for negligence in Georgia, the following