A15A0369. AVILA v. THE STATE
[…] We disagree. Such an interpretation would render the
transportation provision essentially meaningless. Of the offenses involved in this
statute, only the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes would ever have
transportation as an element of the offense and then only in some cases.7 Had the
General Assembly intended to limit the transportation factor merely to that offense,
it could have easily done so.8
Also, it seems silly to argue, as Avila has essentially posited, that the General
Assembly intended to punish more severely any of the 10 offenses included herein
7
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5(a): “A person commits the offense of enticing a child for
indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age
of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent
acts.”
8
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-6.2(a) defines a sexual offense which is subject to
mandatory minimums to include aggravated assault with intent to rape, false
imprisonment, sodomy, statutory rape, child molestation, enticing a child for indecent