A15A0369. AVILA v. THE STATE
[…] the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section
applicable to the offense. No portion of the mandatory minimum
sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or
withheld by the sentencing court and such sentence shall include, in
addition to the mandatory imprisonment, an additional probated
sentence of at least one year.
Subsection (c) of that statute grants the trial court discretion to deviate from the
mandatory minimum sentence, provided that six conditions are met, including that
“[t]he offense did not involve the transportation of the victim.” OCGA § 17-10-6.2
(c) (1) (E). For purposes of the statute, the term “offense” refers to ten sexual
offenses, including “child molestation, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section
16-6-4, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 16-6-4.” OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a) (5).
At the guilty plea hearing in this case, the State proffered evidence that Avila
met the victim, E. S., through a dating website. After chatting online for a period of
time, they agreed to meet in person on April 17, 2012. At that time, Avila was 22
4