THIRD DIVISION
[…] Such cause of deprivation is likely to continue or will not likely be
remedied; and (iv) The continued deprivation will cause or is likely to
cause serious physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm to the child.
Former OCGA § 15-11-94 (b) (4) (A). The mother argues that there was insufficient
evidence of present parental misconduct or inability. We agree because clear and
convincing evidence does not support a finding that the children were deprived at the
time of the termination hearing or that any deprivation was likely to continue.
Former OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A) defined “deprived child” as a child “without
proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other
care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or
morals.” In order to terminate the mother’s parental rights, DFCS had to prove by
clear and convincing evidence that the children were deprived at the time of the
termination hearing, “which in the case of noncustodial parents involves a showing