A15A0127. JACKSON v. SANDERS.
[…] 63
At the conclusion of trial, the trial court instructed the parties to submit briefs
regarding Sanders’s request for attorney fees within 10 days. However, those briefs
and any evidence pertaining to them were omitted from the record on appeal, and thus
the appellate record is devoid of any evidence regarding the attorney fees that Sanders
incurred during this litigation.
36
7. Lastly, Jackson argues that the trial court erred in requiring him to pay a
$60,000 supersedeas bond in satisfaction of past-due and future child-support
payments. Once again, we agree.
OCGA § 5-6-46 (a) provides, in relevant part:
In civil cases . . . upon motion by the appellee, made in the trial court
before or after the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, the trial
court shall require that supersedeas bond or other form of security be
given with such surety and in such amount as the court may require,
conditioned for the satisfaction of the judgment in full, together with
costs, interest, and damages for delay if the appeal is found to be
frivolous.
Here, upon Sanders’s motion, the trial court ordered Jackson to post a $60,000
supersedeas bond in satisfaction of the court’s “judgment in full, together with costs,
and interests, and damages for delay, if for any reason the appeal is dismissed or is
found to be frivolous.” However, the only monetary judgment against Jackson was
the court’s award of $27,135 in past-due child support to Sanders. And given our