A15A0127. JACKSON v. SANDERS.
[…] requirement that an attorney-fee award must be reasonable in the context of those
recently enacted statutes. Nevertheless, the plain language of OCGA § 19-9-3 (g)
provides that the award must be “reasonable,”57 and in reviewing fee awards in other
contexts, we have long held that “an award of attorney fees and costs under Georgia
law can only be authorized if there is sufficient proof of the actual costs and the
reasonableness of those costs.”58 Indeed, as a general rule, “[e]vidence must be
presented from which the trial court can determine what portion of the total amount
55
OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) (“[T]he judge may order reasonable attorney’s fees and
expenses of litigation, experts, and the child’s guardian ad litem and other costs of the
child custody action and pretrial proceedings to be paid by the parties in proportions
and at times determined by the judge.”).
56
OCGA 19-6-15 (k) (5) (“In proceedings for the modification of a child[-
]support award pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, the court may award
attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses of litigation to the prevailing party as the interests
of justice may require.”).
57