Devin Washington v. State
[…] motion for a mistrial, the granting of a mistrial is an abuse of discretion”); Kimmel,
261 Ga. at 334 (2) (holding that trial court did not err in declining to accept jury’s
first verdict when form stated that the jury “[found] the defendant undecided,” and
trial court’s interpretation of “the verdict form to mean that the jury was either not
unanimous or had not decided yet whether defendant was guilty or not guilty” was
reasonable, and thus, trial court properly instructed jury to continue deliberating).
      36
          See OCGA § 17-9-40 (“A verdict may be amended in mere matter of form
after the jury have dispersed; but, after it has been received, recorded, and the jury
dispersed, it may not be amended in matter of substance, either by what the jurors say
they intended to find or otherwise.”); Groves, 162 Ga. at 166 (“There must be the
unanimous assent of the entire twelve jurors before there is a legal verdict. When it
develops that such is not the fact, there is no verdict. If the jury has not been