Devin Washington v. State
[…] 7
       United States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U.S. 564, 569 (I) (97 SCt 1349,
51 LE2d 642) (1977) (punctuation omitted) (quoting United States v. Jorn, 400 U.S.
470, 479 (II) (91 SCt 547, 27 LE2d 543) (1971)).
      8
        Harvey v. State, __ Ga. __, __ (2) (a) (770 SE2d 840) (2015); see Smith v.
State, 263 Ga. 782, 783 (1) (439 SE2d 483) (1994) (“Once [defendant’s] jury was
impaneled and sworn, jeopardy attached, and he was entitled to be acquitted or
convicted by that jury.” (punctuation omitted)).
      9
         Smith, 263 Ga. at 783 (1); see also OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (2) (“A prosecution
is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the
same material facts, if such former prosecution . . . [w]as terminated improperly after
the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the
first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts or after
a plea of guilty was accepted by the court.”). But see Cliett v. State, 167 Ga. 835, 837
(147 SE 35) (1929) (“Counsel for the defendant and the solicitor general ‘agreed that
a mistrial be declared,’ but before counsel for defendant ‘agreed,’ the court had
already announced, referring to the finding of the jury: ‘This is not a verdict.