A15A0502. CLAYTON COUNTY v. SEGREST. JE-024
[…] procedure at issue and concededly based his conclusions on “his engineering
judgment,” entirely unsupported by any criteria by which the trial court could
measure its reliability.). We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s failure to
exclude Alpert’s and Scott’s opinions as to proper law enforcement procedures in the
context of a police pursuit.
(b) The County further contends that Alpert’s and Scott’s opinions that its
officer violated the County’s pursuit policy should have been excluded because that
determination was not beyond the understanding of the average lay person. OCGA
§ 24-7-702 (b) requires that expert testimony “will assist the trier of fact to
understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.” Under this requirement,
“expert testimony is admissible if it concerns matters that are beyond the
understanding of the average lay person.” (Citation omitted.) United States v. Frazier,
387 F3d 1244, 1262 (III) (A) (11th Cir. 2004). “Properly qualified expert witnesses