Alcadio Cervantez v. State
[…] Appellant’s first issue is meritless and is overruled. In his second issue, appellant argues that because the trial court did not produce written findings of fact and conclusions of law, after overruling his improper inducement objection, the appeal must be abated and the case remanded for additional findings. As noted, appellant voiced this new suppression ground on the day of trial prior to voir dire. It was overruled without additional findings or conclusions. Article 38.22, § 6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part: If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West Supp. 2014). A trial court may satisfy the requirements of article 38.22, section 6 by dictating its findings and conclusions into 4 We note also appellant’s testimony was not free from inconsistency.