Crouse v. Hy-Point Dairy Farms, Inc.
[…] E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 621 A.2d 340, 342 (Del. 1993). 27 Kiefer v. Nanticoke Health Servs., 979 A.2d 1111 (Del. 2009). 28 Bundy v. Corrado Bros., 1998 WL 283460, at *2 (Del. Mar. 25, 1998). 29 Chavez v. David's Bridal, 979 A.2d 1129, 1133 (Del. 2008). 30 19 Del. C. § 2302. 7 employment benefits.” 31 Further, Section 2302(b) provides a detailed statutory scheme describing how workers’ compensation rates are to be calculated.32 According to Section 2302(b), if an employee has worked at the same job for at least twenty-six weeks, then the AWW is calculated “by computing the total wages paid to the employee during the twenty-six weeks immediately preceding the date of injury and dividing by twenty- six.”33 Alternatively, if an employee has worked less than twenty-six weeks but at least thirteen weeks, the AWW is calculated by taking “the total wage earned by the employee in the employment in which the employee was injured, divided by the total number of weeks actually worked in that