State of New York
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles, the Department of Labor and/or
state and federal taxing authorities (compare People v Devino,
110 AD3d at 1149; People v Devore, 65 AD3d at 697). Under these
circumstances, we are satisfied that the People discharged their
due diligence obligation – even if "greater efforts could have
been undertaken" (People v Grey, 259 AD2d at 249). Accordingly,
defendant was not deprived of his statutory right to a speedy
trial.
Nor are we persuaded that County Court erred in permitting
the People to amend the indictment. CPL 200.70 (1) provides, in
relevant part, that "[a]t any time before or during trial, the
court may, upon application of the [P]eople and with notice to
the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of
an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from
the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of
persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the
theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the
evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or
otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits." Here,
-5- 105521
during the course of jury selection, County Court granted the
People's oral motion to amend the indictment to reflect that
defendant sold (count 3) and/or possessed (count 4) cocaine as
opposed to heroin. The subject amendment did not alter the