1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 17 claim. Section 41-4-16(A). Unless the public entity has been given notice as required
18 in Section 41-4-16(A) or unless the public entity had “actual notice of the
19 occurrence[,]” a court is jurisdictionally barred from considering the matter. Section
25
1 41-4-16(B). Plaintiff claims that dismissal of her tort claims was improper because,
2 by reporting the alleged rape, Plaintiff provided Defendant with “actual notice” of the
3 occurrence; thus, Plaintiff contends, she satisfied the notice requirement of Section
4 41-4-16(B). Under the clear constraint of precedent, we disagree.
5 {50} The purpose of the notice requirement in Section 41-4-16(B) is “to ensure that
6 the agency allegedly at fault is notified that it may be subject to a lawsuit.” City of
7 Las Cruces v. Garcia, 1984-NMSC-106, ¶ 5, 102 N.M. 25, 690 P.2d 1019 (internal
8 quotation marks and citation omitted); Dutton v. McKinley Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs,
9 1991-NMCA-130, ¶ 9, 113 N.M. 51, 822 P.2d 1134 (stating that it is “firmly