1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 4 HRA, the district court concluded that there was a conflict between the WPA and the
5 HRA that rendered them irreconcilable.
6 {28} In the context of statutory construction, a determination that two legislatively
7 enacted provisions irreconcilably conflict is not favored. See Luboyeski v. Hill, 1994-
8 NMSC-032, ¶ 10, 117 N.M. 380, 872 P.2d 353 (“Whenever possible, [the appellate
9 courts] must read different legislative enactments as harmonious instead of as
10 contradicting one another.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-10(A) (1997) (stating
11 that “[i]f statutes appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give effect
12 to each”). This is because there is a presumption that the Legislature is aware of
13 existing laws and would not intend to enact new legislation that irreconcilably
14 conflicts with existing laws. See Luboyeski, 1994-NMSC-032, ¶ 10 (stating that the