ZELLER v. NIXON
[…] on & Nixon. As to both sets of claims, Ms. Nixon relies on the
election and rescission terms of Utah Code section 31A-22-321.
She asserts that the election of arbitration for “third party bodily
injury claims” under subsection 321(1) extends to all related
claims, and that the election becomes final if not rescinded within
90 days under subsection 321(4).
¶9 We reverse in part (as to the claims against Ms. Nixon) and
affirm in part (as to the claims against Nixon & Nixon). Unlike the
district court, we see evident conflict between section 321 and rule
15. The statute provides a single path for rescission of a plaintiff’s
election of arbitration. Under subsection 321(4), “[a] person who
has elected arbitration under this section may rescind the person’s
election” by one means only—by filing a notice of rescission
“within: (i) 90 days after the election to arbitrate; and (ii) no less
3
ZELLER v. NIXON
Opinion of the Court
than 30 days before any scheduled arbitration hearing.” UTAH
CODE § 31A-22-321(4)(a). The express statement of this single path