ZELLER v. NIXON
[…] Krejci v. City of Saratoga Springs, 2013
UT 74, ¶ 15, 322 P.3d 662 (“[T]he joinder decision is generally
permissive. Parties are generally free to litigate in a piecemeal
fashion if they so choose[,] [absent] a motion for joinder of a nec-
essary party. . . .” (citation omitted)). And because the Zellers’
claims against Nixon & Nixon could have been filed as a new
complaint in an entirely separate case, we see no basis for deem-
ing them to be encompassed within the election of arbitration as
to their claims against Ms. Nixon.
¶14 Ms. Nixon claims to find such a basis in the terms of sub-
section 321(1). Because that provision states that “[a] person in-
jured as a result of a motor vehicle accident may elect to submit all
third party bodily injury claims to arbitration,” UTAH CODE § 31A-
5
ZELLER v. NIXON
Opinion of the Court
22-321(1) (emphasis added), Ms. Nixon asserts that all of the
Zellers’ claims arising out of the automobile accident in question
are encompassed within the election of arbitration as to the claims
against her.