ZELLER v. NIXON
[…] ———————
ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE: opinion of the Court:
¶1 This is a personal injury action arising out of an automobile
accident. The accident occurred when Charlotte Nixon crossed the
center line on 200 East near 900 North in Logan. Her car collided
with a vehicle driven by Robert Zeller. Robert and his wife Terri
filed a complaint against Ms. Nixon alleging claims for negligence
and loss of consortium.
¶2 The Zellers submitted their claims for arbitration under
Utah Code section 31A-22-321. In so doing, they accepted certain
statutory limits on their damages. See UTAH CODE § 31A-22-321(3)
(barring punitive damages for a claim submitted to arbitration
under this provision); id. § 31A-22-321(2)(a) (providing that the
plaintiff “is limited to an arbitration award that does not exceed
ZELLER v. NIXON
Opinion of the Court
$50,000 in addition to any available personal injury protection
benefits and any claim for property damage”). But they also opted
in to a system (arbitration) that is thought to be quicker and less
expensive than full-blown litigation. See id. § 31A-22-321(5)(b) (re-
quiring discovery under this provision to “be completed within
150 days after the date arbitration is elected”).
¶3 To facilitate the orderly disposition of claims, section 321
prescribes the terms for opting in to arbitration under this provi-
sion. It states that “[a] person injured as a result of a motor vehicle
accident may elect to submit all third party bodily injury claims to
arbitration by filing a notice of the submission of the claim to
binding arbitration in a district court.” Id. § 31A-22-321(1). And it
also provides that the election of arbitration stands unless a notice
of rescission is filed “within: (i) 90 days after the election to arbi-
trate; and (ii) no less than 30 days before any scheduled arbitra-
tion hearing.” Id. § 31A-22-321(4)(a).