ZELLER v. NIXON
[…] See 2A NORMAN
J. SINGER & J.D. SHAMBIE SINGER, SUTHERLAND ON STATUTES AND
STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 47:23 (7th ed. 2007) (“When a statute
limits a thing to be done in a particular mode, it includes the nega-
tive of any other mode.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). If an
election of arbitration may be rescinded only by the filing of a no-
tice of rescission within 90 days, then such election may not be
undone by the subsequent filing of a motion to amend the com-
plaint. 1
¶10 The significance of the timing and finality of election and
rescission are evident on the face of section 321. A personal injury
case that proceeds by arbitration is fast-tracked. Discovery must
be “completed within 150 days after the date arbitration is elected
. . . or the date the answer is filed, whichever is longer.” UTAH
CODE § 31A-22-321(5)(b). Thereafter, the case is submitted to the
arbitrator, id. § 31A-22-321(6), unless it is first resolved by the
court on a dispositive motion, id. § 31A-22-321(9)(d). This fast
track makes it necessary to limit rescission. The 90-day rescission