PRECEDENTIAL
[…] applications and ordering it to apply the rural standards.
The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment
and the District Court granted Appellees’ motion on
December 22, 2014. See Geisinger Cmty. Med. Ctr. v.
Burwell, Civ. A. No. 3:14-1763, 2014 WL 7338751 (M.D. Pa.
Dec. 22, 2014). The District Court first explained that it had
subject matter jurisdiction because Geisinger challenged the
legality of the Reclassification Rule itself and not the
agency’s decisions on its applications, over which the
Medicare Act precludes judicial review. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)(10)(C)(iii)(II) (providing that Board decisions
may be appealed to the Secretary and that “[t]he decision of
the Secretary shall be final and shall not be subject to judicial
review”). On the merits, the District Court held that because
Congress did not expressly provide that Section 401 extends
to the Board reclassification process, and because Congress
granted the Secretary broad authority to administer that
process, Section 401 was ambiguous at Step One of Chevron,