PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 4
Thus, in 1987 and 1988, Congress amended the Medicare Act
to allow a hospital to seek reclassification from its
geographically-based wage index area to a nearby wage index
area if it meets certain criteria. See Robert Wood Johnson
Univ. Hosp. v. Thompson, 297 F.3d 273, 276 (3d Cir. 2002)
(explaining the history of the Board reclassification system).
And in 1989, because only a limited number of hospitals were
reclassified under those laws, Congress established the Board
to systematically decide hospitals’ various reclassification
requests. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(10). “The Board shall
consider the application of any subsection (d) hospital
requesting that the Secretary change the hospital’s geographic
classification for purposes of determining” the hospital’s
average standardized rate or wage index. Id.
§ 1395ww(d)(10)(C). Congress gave the Secretary authority
to formulate guidelines to be used by the Board in rendering
its decisions. Id. § 1395ww(d)(10)(D)(i) (“The Secretary
shall publish guidelines to be utilized by the Board in
rendering decisions on applications submitted under this
paragraph . . . .”).
Under those guidelines, which are generally listed at
42 C.F.R. § 412 et seq., a hospital seeking reclassification
must show (1) proximity to the area to which it seeks
redesignation, 42 C.F.R. § 412.230(a)(2), (b)(1); (2) that the