PRECEDENTIAL
[…] uses to dispose of reclassification applications are set forth in the
Secretary’s own regulations. Congress did expressly direct the
Secretary to include guidelines for, inter alia, “comparing wages”
in the area in which the hospital is classified and the area in which
the hospital is applying to be classified. § 1395ww(d)(10)(D)(i)(I).
It also specified that the guidelines shall provide for the Board to
base any comparison of the “average hourly wage” on the average
of the AHW in the most recently published data and such amount
from each of the two immediately preceding surveys. §
1395ww(d)(10)(D)(vi). “Under the guidelines published by the
Secretary under clause (i), in the case of a hospital which has ever
6
been classified by the Secretary as a rural referral center under
paragraph (5)(C), the Board may not reject the application of the
hospital under this paragraph on the basis of any comparison
between the average hourly wage of the hospital and the average
hourly wage of hospitals in the area in which it is located.” §
1395ww(d)(10)(D)(iii). In turn, it was the Secretary—and not
Congress—that then adopted the specific criteria that a hospital
must meet, i.e., a basic proximity requirement as well as standards
for comparing the hospital’s AHW with the AHW of other