2 STORMANS, INC. V. WIESMAN
[…] interns”; conduct and manage disciplinary proceedings; assist
in the enforcement of the pharmacy laws and regulations; and
“[p]romulgate rules for the dispensing, distribution,
wholesaling, and manufacturing of drugs and devices and the
practice of pharmacy for the protection and promotion of the
public health, safety, and welfare.” Id. § 18.64.005(1),
(3)–(7).
To “practice pharmacy or to institute or operate any
pharmacy,” a person must obtain a license. Id. § 18.64.020.
A “pharmacist” is defined as “a person duly licensed by the
commission to engage in the practice of pharmacy,” id.
§ 18.64.011(20), and a “pharmacy” is defined as “every place
properly licensed by the commission where the practice of
pharmacy is conducted,” id. § 18.64.011(21). The “practice
of pharmacy” includes “[i]nterpreting prescription orders; the
compounding, dispensing, labeling, administering, and
distributing of drugs and devices; . . . [and] the proper and
safe storing and distributing of drugs and devices and
maintenance of proper records thereof.” Id. § 18.64.011(23).
Under what is known as the “Stocking Rule,” promulgated in
1967, a pharmacy “must maintain at all times a representative
assortment of drugs” approved by the Food and Drug
Administration (“FDA”) “in order to meet the pharmaceutical
STORMANS, INC. V. WIESMAN 11