Filed 7/23/15 P. v. Carver CA4/1
[…] Safety Code section 11375, subdivision (a) was a wobbler. Only if appellant was
convicted of a felony does Proposition 47 provide him with any relief; if he was
convicted of a misdemeanor, appellant has been provided all the relief available under
Proposition 47.
"When a defendant is convicted . . . of a wobbler . . . his or her offense is 'deemed
a felony' unless subsequently 'reduced to a misdemeanor by the sentencing court'
pursuant to [Penal Code] section 17, subdivision (b)."1 (People v. Feyrer (2010) 48
Cal.4th 426, 438-439.)
1 Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b), states: "(b) When a crime is punishable, in
the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in
a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of [Health and Safety Code] [s]ection
1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes
under the following circumstances:
"(1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state
prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of [Health
and Safety Code] [s]ection 1170.
"(2) When the court, upon committing the defendant to the Division of Juvenile