Com. v. Armolt, J.
[…] Even if the Court could consider this issue, Petitioner incorrectly asserts that he

was sentenced under §9714. That section addresses legislative concerns over

recidivism by violent criminals and dictates sentences for second and subsequent

convictions for crimes of violence. As such, it does require a prior criminal conviction

before a mandatory sentence can be imposed. However, in 2004, Petitioner was

sentenced under a different statutory provision.

        Petitioner admitted to three separate rapes upon the same 12-year-old victim. At

that time, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §971824 provided that if a person was convicted of raping a


2"
  In 1995, §9718 was amended to provide that "A person convicted of the following offenses
when the vrchrn rs under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment

                                              41
                                                                                    Circulated 07/14/2015 10:57 AM




victim under the age of 16 years a mandatory minimum period of incarceration of not