Com. v. Armolt, J.
[…] As such, it does require a prior criminal conviction before a mandatory sentence can be imposed. However, in 2004, Petitioner was sentenced under a different statutory provision. Petitioner admitted to three separate rapes upon the same 12-year-old victim. At that time, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §971824 provided that if a person was convicted of raping a 2" In 1995, §9718 was amended to provide that "A person convicted of the following offenses when the vrchrn rs under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment 41 Circulated 07/14/2015 10:57 AM victim under the age of 16 years a mandatory minimum period of incarceration of not less than 5 years was to be imposed. Rape, as a felony of the first degree, exposed Petitioner to a maximum term of imprisonment of 20 years.