Case: 13-14048 Date Filed: 07/23/2015 Page: 1 of 50
[…] ruling outside the presence of the jury:
THE COURT: I am ruling that any matters relating to the
Confidential Human Source [the informant]
prior to May 2010, may not be inquired
about because they are classified; and
separately, I find that there are no Brady
materials.
I find that the information is not relevant, is
hearsay, and because it is hearsay, the
Government has no obligation to provide
any Giglio during that time period
concerning the [informant] . . . .
DEFENSE COUNSEL: That is over defense objection, Judge.
14
CIPA § 8(c) provides, in pertinent part: “During the examination of a witness in any
criminal proceeding, the United States may object to any question or line of inquiry that may
require the witness to disclose classified information . . . . Following such an objection, the court
shall take such suitable action to determine whether the response is admissible as will safeguard
against the compromise of any classified information.”
26
Case: 13-14048 Date Filed: 07/23/2015 Page: 27 of 50
This issue arose once more when the defense again asked Ferlazzo to discuss
Khan’s relationship with the informant outside the May–October 2010 time frame:
DEFENSE COUNSEL: Agent, are there any other informants