*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] also determine whether a reasonable person would consider the
actual relationship between the Arbitrator and Carlsmith Ball
likely to affect his impartiality such that the Arbitrator
violated his duty of disclosure by not disclosing Carlsmith
Ball’s representation of him as trustee.
D. Effect of an Arbitrator’s Failure to Disclose
1. In General
If an arbitrator fails to disclose facts that a reasonable
person would consider likely to affect his impartiality, pursuant
to HRS § 658A-12(d), “upon timely objection by a party, the court
under section 658A-23(a)(2) may vacate an award.”24
HRS § 658A-23 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration
24 The issue of whether “may” actually gives the circuit court
discretion to deny vacatur after finding evident partiality is addressed in
Part III.F, below.
51
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the