*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 658A-23(a)(2) may vacate an award.” As noted by the Commentary
to UAA Section 12(d), “[c]ourts also are given wider latitude in
deciding whether to vacate an award under Section 12(c)[26] and
(d) that is permissive in nature (an award “may” be vacated)
rather than Section 23(a) which is mandatory (a court “shall”
vacate an award).” Commentary, supra, at 50.
2. Application to This Case
Nordic brought its motion to vacate under HRS § 658A-23(a),
citing its mandatory “shall vacate an award” language. If the
circuit court reaches this point of the analysis on remand, it
has discretion under HRS § 658A-12(d) to decide whether or not to
grant the motion to vacate. Any such ruling of the circuit court
26 HRS § 658A-12(c) provides:
If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by subsection (a)
or (b) to be disclosed and a party timely objects to the
appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based
upon the fact disclosed, the objection may be a ground under
section 658A-23(a)(2) for vacating an award made by the
arbitrator.
60
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
under HRS 658A-12(d) will be reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard.
IV. Conclusion
This court stated in Daiichi:
It is generally considered that parties resort to