*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] facts which would establish a reasonable impression of partiality
rests squarely on the party challenging the award.” 103 Hawai#i
at 339, 82 P.3d at 425 (quoting Sheet Metal Workers Int’l Ass’n
Local Union 420 v. Kinney Air Conditioning Co., 756 F.2d 742, 745
(9th Cir. 1985)). Also, HRS § 658A-12(e) provides, in relevant
part:
An arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator who does not
disclose a known, direct, and material interest in the
outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing,
and substantial relationship with a party is presumed to act
with evident partiality under section 658A-23(a)(2).
Finally, HRS § 658A-14(d)(2) (Supp. 2010) provides, in pertinent
part:
In a judicial, administrative, or similar proceeding, an
arbitrator or representative of an arbitration organization
is not competent to testify, and shall not be required to
produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or
ruling occurring during the arbitration proceeding, to the
same extent as a judge of a court of this State acting in a
judicial capacity. This subsection does not apply:
. . .
(2) To a hearing on a motion to vacate an award under
section 658A-23(a)(1) or (2) if the movant establishes
54
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
prima facie that a ground for vacating the award
exists.
Thus, an arbitrator can be called to testify at an evidentiary
hearing only if a party establishes prima facie that a ground for
vacatur exists.
2. Application to This Case
LPIHGC repeatedly cites to the following excerpt from
Daiichi:
[t]he mere fact of a prior relationship is not in and of
itself sufficient to disqualify arbitrators. The
relationship between the arbitrator and the party’s