TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Waco Police Department, testified that he received information from a confidential
informant that Williams was selling cocaine. Officer Allovio asked the confidential
informant to call Williams and arrange a purchase of cocaine. Officer Allovio and the
confidential informant drove to Williams’s residence, and they each purchased cocaine
from Williams. The residence was located within 1000 feet of a school.
Jury Charge
In his first issue, Williams argues that the trial court erred in not supplementing
the jury charge instruction on the effect of good conduct time. Article 37.07 of the Texas
Code of Criminal procedure states:
Sec. 4. (a) In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case … the court
shall charge the jury in writing as follows:
"Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to
a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration
imposed through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may
award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior,
diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at
rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may
also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
"It is also possible that the length of time for which the defendant
will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole.
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced
to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the