Slip Op. 15-80
[…] The
Government did not unreasonably delay bringing or prosecuting this action. The
Government filed its complaint roughly 16 months after the close of administrative
proceedings and has not been the source of unreasonable delay during litigation. Horizon
never paid the outstanding duties despite Customs’ numerous requests.
The court will award pre-judgment interest on the outstanding duty amount from
the date of Customs’ final demand for payment, December 20, 2012, to the date of
judgment, see United States v. Yuchis Morality Co., 26 CIT 1224, 1240 (2002), at the rate
provided in 28 U.S.C. § 2644 and in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6621, see United States
v. Golden Gate Petroleum Co., 30 CIT 174, 182-83 (2006) (citing Goodman, 6 CIT at 140,
572 F. Supp. at 1290).
C. Negligence
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), “no person, by . . . negligence[,] . . . may enter,
introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the
United States by means of . . . any document or electronically transmitted data or
information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false.” 19 U.S.C.
Court No. 14-00104 Page 8
§ 1592(a)(1). A document, statement, or act is material if it has the “potential to alter
[Customs’] appraisement or liability for duty.” 19 C.F.R. Pt. 171, App’x B(A) (2015); see
also United States v.