Slip Op. 15-80
[…] Santos, 36 CIT ___,
___, 883 F. Supp. 2d 1322, 1327-30 (2012) (sustaining as reasonable a § 1641 penalty
on a motion for default judgment against broker who allegedly misclassified imported
goods).
Court No. 14-00104 Page 11
Drawing all reasonable inferences in Horizon’s favor, the court determines that
genuine issues remain about whether Horizon exercised reasonable care in making its
entries. Accordingly, the Government’s request for summary judgment on this issue is
denied.
D. Penalty
The maximum penalty for negligent misclassifications of imported merchandise
under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(3) is the lesser of the domestic value of the merchandise or
“two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be
deprived.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(3)(A). “[T]he law requires the court to begin its reasoning
on a clean slate. It does not start from any presumption that the maximum penalty is the
most appropriate or that the penalty assessed or sought by the government has any
special weight.” United States v.