Slip Op. 15-80
[…] customs broker use an incorrect duty-free classification. What is not clear is why the
customs broker went ahead with the incorrect classifications.
The Government would like the court to infer that all the responsibility for the
erroneous entries rests on the shoulders of Horizon, but the court could just as easily infer
that the customs broker shares a portion (if not all) of the responsibility. Customs brokers,
after all, have statutory and regulatory responsibilities to classify merchandise correctly.
E.g., 19 C.F.R. § 111.29 (requiring customs brokers to “exercise due diligence . . . in
preparing or assisting in the preparation and filing of records relating to any customs
business matter”); see also 19 C.F.R. § 152.11 (“Merchandise shall be classified in
accordance with the [HTSUS] . . . .”); 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d) (allowing Customs to penalize
a broker who “has violated any provision of any law enforced by [Customs] or the rules