State of Iowa v. Hillary Lee Tyler
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary at 734. Our statutes reflect this same concept. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 707.1 (defining murder as “kill[ing] another person with malice aforethought” (emphasis added)); id. § 707.5(1)–(2) (defining involuntary manslaughter as “unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another person by the commission of a public offense other than a forcible felony or escape [or] . . . by the commission of an act in a manner likely to cause death or serious injury” (emphasis added)); id. § 707.6A(1) (defining homicide by vehicle as “unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated” (emphasis added)). 25 Problems for the Pathologist 2 (2007) (“A complete autopsy requires the integration of information from various investigative sources . . . .”). C. Reliance on Witness Statements and Information Obtained Through Police Investigation.