Jogani v. Jogani CA2/1
[…] (Id. at pp. 485-486; Western Continental Operating Co. v. Natural Gas Corp. (1989) 212
Cal.App.3d 752, 762 [attorney-client privilege is based only on duty not to disclose
confidential communications; conflict-of-interest rules are based also on fiduciary duty of
loyalty].) The application of the attorney-client privilege is not controlling with respect
to the issue of attorney disqualification. (Fiduciary Trust v. Superior Court, supra, 218
Cal.App.4th at p. 486, fn. 5.)20



       19
          Evidence Code section 962 provides: “Where two or more clients have retained
or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor
in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication
made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil
proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such
clients (or his successor in interest).”
       20
          In Cho v. Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 113, the court explained why
confidentiality of communications is not the only important factor. There, a judicial
settlement officer had retired and joined the firm that represented the litigant’s
opposition.