Filed 7/24/15 Richard L. v. Parham CA4/3
[…] “no reference whatsoever to any revival of the period in which to present a claim under
the government claims statute” (id. at p. 212), as opposed to the statute of limitations (id.
at p. 213 [“the government claim presentation deadline is not a statute of limitations”]).
In reaching this conclusion, of course, the court implicitly held that the claims
7
presentation requirements apply to childhood sexual molestation claims without
exception and without tolling.
Nonetheless, plaintiff’s claim may still survive if section 950.4 applies,
which states, “A cause of action against a public employee or former public employee is
not barred by [the failure to present a claim] if the plaintiff pleads and proves that he did
not know or have reason to know, within the period for the presentation of a claim to the
employing public entity . . . that the injury was caused by . . . an act or omission of an
employee of the public entity in the scope of his employment as a public employee.”
“[A] tort claim can only be pursued against a public employee where a companion
respondeat superior action is not barred against the employing public entity by reason of
noncompliance with the claim filing procedures, except, per section 950.4, the action can