Filed 7/24/15 Richard L. v. Parham CA4/3
[…] sixth grade in a public school district he was the victim of childhood sexual molestation
at the hands of a chess teacher who was not an employee of the school district. Plaintiff
alleges that defendant Tammera Parham, the former principal of the school, caused his
injury by negligently permitting the chess teacher to come on the public school campus to
recruit children to his private chess club. The court sustained the demurrer on the ground
that plaintiff had not presented a claim to the school district pursuant to the Government
1
Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et. seq.).
We reverse. Section 950.4 provides an exception to the claim presentation
requirement where the plaintiff did not know, and had no reason to know, “that the injury
was caused by an act or omission of . . . an employee of the public entity in the scope of
his employment as a public employee.” Nothing in the complaint indicates that during
the claims presentation period, plaintiff was aware, or had reason to be aware, that
defendant’s alleged negligence was a legal cause of his damages. Plaintiff alleges the
opposite to be true.