Filed 7/24/15 Richard L. v. Parham CA4/3
[…] His mother reported the incident to the police, but
because of a lack of willing witnesses and insufficient evidence, Snyder was not
prosecuted. However, rumors were circulating about Snyder’s tendencies, and he fled to
Colorado. There, he continued to sexually assault children. But there, unlike here, he
was criminally prosecuted and is currently serving a sentence of 12 years to life in prison.
In his complaint, plaintiff acknowledged he had not presented a claim to the
school district under the Government Claims Act, but sought to be excused from
presenting a claim pursuant to section 950.4, which states, “A cause of action against a
public employee or former public employee is not barred by [the failure to file a claim] if
the plaintiff pleads and proves that he did not know or have reason to know, within the
period for the presentation of a claim to the employing public entity . . . that the injury
4
was caused by . . . an act or omission of an employee of the public entity in the scope of
his employment as a public employee.” In support of his excuse, plaintiff alleged,
“neither Plaintiff nor any guardian or legal representative . . . knew or had reason to know
that Plaintiff’s injuries were caused by an act or omission of the Newport Mesa Unified