Filed 7/24/15 Richard L. v. Parham CA4/3
[…] months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (§ 911.2, subd. (a).) “Timely claim
presentation is not merely a procedural requirement, but is . . . ‘“‘a condition precedent to
plaintiff’s maintaining an action against defendant’”’ [citations], and thus an element of
5
the plaintiff’s cause of action.” (Shirk, supra, at p. 209.) With certain exceptions, once a
claim has been presented and rejected, a plaintiff has six months to file a lawsuit.
(§ 945.6, subd. (a)(1).) These time periods are not generally tolled while the plaintiff is a
minor. (Code Civ. Proc., § 352, subd. (b).)
In 2008, the Legislature added section 905, subdivision (m) (stats. 2008, ch.
383, § 1), which provides an exception to the claim presentation requirement for
“[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery
of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse. This subdivision shall apply
4
only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009.” Because
the events giving rise to this lawsuit occurred in 1997 and 1998, subdivision (m) does not
apply here.
Prior to the amendment of section 905, the prevailing law was that the