Filed 7/24/15 Ocean View School Dist. v. City of Huntington Beach CA4/3
[…] Accordingly, we review the trial court’s
decision for an abuse of discretion.
C. The Trial Court Erred in Finding OVSD Had a Pecuniary Interest in the Litigation.
Section 1021.5 is an exception to the American rule whereby litigants bear
their own attorney fees. (Graham v. DaimlerChrystler Corp. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 553,
565.) Attorney fees may be awarded pursuant to section 1021.5 to a party that has
prevailed in an action resulting in the enforcement of an important right affecting the
public interest.2 (Vasquez v. State of California (2008) 45 Cal.4th 243, 250-251.)
Section 1021.5 contains three factors that must each be established by a successful
plaintiff. (City of Maywood v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th
362, 429.) Those are: “(a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has
been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and
financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against
another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should
not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” (§ 1021.5; Vasquez v.
State of California, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 251.) The third requirement involves two
additional considerations: “‘“whether private enforcement was necessary and whether
the financial burden of private enforcement warrants subsidizing the successful party’s