Filed 7/24/15 Ocean View School Dist. v. City of Huntington Beach CA4/3
[…] mixed question of law and fact, a deferential standard of review may apply “if factual
questions predominate.” (Connerly v. State Personnel Bd., supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1175.)
Because the issue in Connerly was whether one in the former amici curiae’s unusual
position could be considered an “opposing party” under the private attorney general
statute, a question of law was presented requiring de novo review. (Id. at pp. 1175-1176.)
7
As noted above in section A, ante, in determining whether to award
attorney fees pursuant to section 1021.5, courts should consider “the necessity and
financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against
another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate.” (§ 1021.5.) In
Conservatorship of Whitley, supra, 50 Cal.4th 1206, the conservator of her
developmentally disabled brother successfully litigated an issue involving the procedure
to be followed when there is an objection to the transfer of a conservatee’s placement.