Filed 7/24/15 Ocean View School Dist. v. City of Huntington Beach CA4/3
[…] and remand the matter to the superior court for a hearing on OVSD’s motion for attorney
fees pursuant to section 1021.5.
12
2. Decron is Not Subject to OVSD’s Motion for Attorney Fees.
Decron argues that even if OVSD is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to
section 1021.5, such an order cannot be made against a private entity (i.e., Decron). In
People ex rel. Cooper v. Mitchell Brothers’ Santa Ana Theater (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d
378, the city attorney for Santa Ana brought a lawsuit against the Mitchell Brothers’
Theater and, having prevailed on certain issues, sought attorney fees under section
1021.5. (People ex rel. Cooperv. Mitchell Brothers’ Santa Ana Theater, supra, 165
Cal.App.3d at p. 382.) On appeal, Santa Ana’s request for attorney fees was denied
because section 1021.5 provided in pertinent part: “‘With respect to actions involving
public entities, this section applies to allowances against, but not in favor of, public
entities . . . .’” (People ex rel. Cooper v. Mitchell Brothers’ Santa Ana Theater, supra,
165 Cal.App.3d at pp. 385-386; see Stats. 1977, ch. 1197, § 1.)
In 1993, the Legislature amended section 1021.5 to permit a public entity to
recover attorney fees under that section, but only against other public agencies. “With
respect to actions involving public entities, this section applies to allowances against, but
not in favor of, public entities . . . .” (§ 1021.5, italics added; Stats. 1993 ch. 645, § 2.)
“This bill would permit award of attorney’s fees to public entities under the above stated
provisions, if the award is against another public entity.” (Sen. Floor Analysis of Sen.
Bill No. 764 (1993-1194 Reg. Sess.)