David Kitzmiller v. State
[…] See, e.g., Bollinger v. State, 224 S.W.3d 768, 777 (Tex. App.— 8 Eastland 2007, pet. ref’d) (“The serial numbers on the guns in Bollinger’s truck were the same as the serial numbers on the guns Davis reported stolen.”). Therefore, a reasonable juror could have inferred that because Kitzmiller was in a hotel room photocopying U.S. currency—each note of which bore a unique serial number—onto linen paper on a home-printer, that he did not have authorization from the U.S. Government to engage in that activity. See 12 U.S.C.A. § 413 (West 2014) (directing that “[f]ederal [r]eserve notes shall bear upon their faces a distinctive letter and serial number”); 31 U.S.C.A. § 5114 (West 2003 & Supp. 2014) (authorizing the U.S. Secretary of the Treasury to engrave and print United States currency on “distinctive paper”). 2. Forgery Kitzmiller argues next that the State failed to prove the element of actual forgery as defined by the statute.