In any event, exemplary damages may be awarded if Horizon produced clear and convincing evidence that its harm resulted from the individual defendants’ fraud or malice. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a)–(b) (West 2015). Clear and convincing evidence is “the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Id. § 41.001(2) (West 2015). As the jury was charged, malice is “a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” Id. § 41.002(7) (West 2015).