Derrick Arthur Counts v. State of Maryland, No. 65, September Term 2014
[…] being charged with a felony or a misdemeanor. . . . The same reason is fully
applicable under the consolidated theft statute. One should know, long
before the imposition of sentence, whether he has been charged with a felony
or a misdemeanor.
Id. (citations omitted).
We pointed out in Hagans that the statutory form charging document also indicates
that valuation is an element of the offense to be set forth in the charging document. See id.
at 441-42 (quoting the text of the form charging document, found at that time at Article 27,
§ 344(a)). The statutory form charging document, now found at § 7-108(a), continues to
include the value of the property stolen as part of the charge. It reads:
(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) stole (property or services stolen)
of (name of victim), having a value of (less than $1,000, at least $1,000 but
less than $10,000, at least $10,000 but less than $100,000, or $100,000 or
8
more) in violation of § 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article, against the peace,
government, and dignity of the State.
We discussed in Hagans a number of other crimes, each of which, though
considered a single crime, is divided into levels of seriousness and, depending upon the
form of the crime charged, requires proof at trial of different or additional elements. See
id. at 442-44 (addressing examples).